Privacy Policy Pupils

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about them from their previous school. The school uses and processes pupil information within the remit of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), referred to throughout this statement as the GDPR.

 

The categories of pupil information that we process include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information (such as internal tests, pupils progress information and examination results)
  • Medical information (such as allergies to food, medication a student may require and medical incidents that have occurred inside or outside of school that may affect learning)
  • Special Educational Needs and Disabilities information (such as specific learning difficulties, specific medial needs and previous learning or medical needs)
  • Behavioural information (such as rewards, achievements, sanctions and exclusions)
  • Post 16 information (such as destinations data, UCAS applications and grants)
  • safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)

 

This list is not exhaustive.

Why we collect and use pupil information

We collect and use pupil information, for the following purposes:

  1. to support pupil learning
  2. to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress
  3. to provide appropriate pastoral care
  4. to assess the quality of our services
  5. to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details)
  6. to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections

 

We collect and use pupil information under Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR, this enables the school to process information such as assessments, special educational needs requests, Departmental Censuses under the Education Act 1996 and the Education Act 2005, examination results and other such data processes that relate educational data to the individual within the requirements for the school to provide education for the individual.

How we collect pupil information

We collect pupil information via admissions and registration forms, Common Transfer Files (CTF) or secure file transfers from your previous school, pupil data collection sheets, in person, via telephone calls and/or emails initiated by the child or parent.

Pupil data is essential for the schools’ operational use. Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

How we store pupil data

We hold pupil data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule which is available on request.

 

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools and other educational environments that the pupils attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • the Police and Law Enforcement
  • local School Nursing Teams
  • local NHS trusts
  • local Safeguarding agencies
  • Pioneer Educational Trust
  • our MIS, Assessment and Behaviour software providers
  • Examination Boards
  • Local Authorities
  • Tour operators and insurance companies
  • Slough Music Service
  • ParentPay

 

Why we regularly share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework.

For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact your School Office.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact your School Office on:

Telephone – 01753 646376 or Email – post@foxboroughprimary.co.uk